CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 C84346

Ms. Cassandra Guerrero
Amana USA, Inc.
6732 Old McLean Village Drive
McLean, VA 22101

RE: The tariff classification of glass fibers and articles thereof from Saudi Arabia.

Dear Ms. Guerrero:

In your letter dated February 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

There were four items submitted for consideration. The first was chopped strands of fiberglass measuring from 3 mm to 25 mm in length. The second item was chopped rovings which would be used in the filament winding process, to make sheet molding compound, to make combination mats or non woven mats. The third item was glass yarn. You stated that the yarn is not colored. The diameter of the fiberglass filaments range from 9 microns to 12 microns. It will be used to make fiberglass textiles, tapes, sleeves, cords, etc. The fourth item is woven fabric made with rovings. The fabric measures between 1 to 1.5 meters in width. It contains 54 percent silica, it is not colored, has not been impregnated with resorcinol formaldehyde latex and will not be used in the production of tire cord. No samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the chopped strands will be 7019.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: slivers, rovings, yarns and chopped strands: chopped strands of a length of not more than 50 mm. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad. valorem.

The applicable subheading for the chopped rovings will be 7019.12.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: slivers, rovings, yarns and chopped strands: rovings, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad. valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: slivers, rovings, yarns and chopped strands: other: yarns: not colored: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad. valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven rovings will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: woven fabrics of rovings: other: not colored: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad. valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division